Welcome to the Darkfall: Rise of Agon Community

Create an account today to engage in discussions and community events on the Rise of Agon forums.

Could not Authenticate is back

Discussion in 'Support & Bugs' started by uberpandajesus, May 18, 2017.

  1. uberpandajesus

    uberpandajesus New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Error on login: 'Could not authenticate: Timeout (#2)'


    Onset:
    This seemed to be an issue right after I disconnected randomly from my internet service while being in game, and mid combat. After wards I attempted to log in and got the error. 1 day later, still having the issues.
    This is not a new problem among other players, but I have done some google research and found no successful fix

    What I have tried:
    Restarting pc
    Restarting game
    Reinstalling and clearing registry (worked for one time only)
    Restarting internet (router/modem)
    Opening ports
    Disabled windows defender/antivirus
     
    #1 uberpandajesus, May 18, 2017
    Last edited: May 18, 2017
  2. nuclearping

    nuclearping Dire Zombie
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    70
    Make sure FIrewall or Anti Virus isn't blocking the Launcher. Try disabling Firewall and / or Anti Virus and see if that changes anything.
    Since others don't seem to have this issue, it must be related to your PC or ISP.

    PS: Servers are offline at the moment for maintenance. Could be the reason too.
     
  3. uberpandajesus

    uberpandajesus New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    Forgot to add that to the list of things i have tried already, my bad. Also this has been an issue since before maintenance. A friend of mine that lives near by in my region was in game and retrieved the loot that i lost when i died to the disconnect, while I was unable to log in with this issue. Thank you though
     
  4. nuclearping

    nuclearping Dire Zombie
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    70
    Tried restarting router / modem?
     
  5. uberpandajesus

    uberpandajesus New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I meant that as well when I said restarted internet
     
  6. nuclearping

    nuclearping Dire Zombie
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    70
    Weird. You got a Laptop or different PC where you can test this?
     
  7. uberpandajesus

    uberpandajesus New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, a friend of mine is able to log into the account and play. Which is good for changing meditation atleast. It seems I might be kind of SOL at this point
     
  8. Bloodscar

    Bloodscar Senior Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,254
    Likes Received:
    2,648
    If your friend can log into your account without issues, that narrows it down to at least not being an account issue. Are you on wired/wireless connection?
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature
  9. uberpandajesus

    uberpandajesus New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am on a wireless connection, sorry for the delay in reply
    --- Post updated ---
    UPDATE: If this happens to anyone else, I seem to be able to log in when using the "RepairData" application near Darkfall_RoA in the main folder. I will update again if I have any more problems.

    UPDATE 2: sure enough, can't log in again. I swear its like this game is adapting to every method that I find to fix it, and prevents me from logging in again.
     
    #9 uberpandajesus, May 20, 2017 at 4:11 PM
    Last edited: May 20, 2017 at 7:54 PM
  10. Bloodscar

    Bloodscar Senior Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,254
    Likes Received:
    2,648
    I believe the issue is you being on wireless and it blocking the connection, had a couple users report the same issue with being on wireless. If you can try a wired connection and let me know if that helps.
     
    Collapse Signature Expand Signature